Friday, August 30, 2013

New songs for this last friday of the month

Which means yellow day sa educ kanina! I'm not sure though if until ngayon they still practice that. Pero I saw a lot of students in yellow kanina, so probably they still do.

I don't know if the title of this post can give justice to the main content, but whatever. Can't think of any appropriate one. All I can think of right now kasi is you eh. Ayy. <3

Sorry, I'm so sabog right now. Hahaha. Nakakabaliw talaga mag-aral. All I've been doing for the past 2 weeks is studying! Chos!

But what I really want to share on this blog post are the songs I've been listening to lately. I know it's exams week but a music-lover like me gotta do what I gotta do!

1) Boomerang - The Summer Set
I'm a huuuge fan of this very hot band The Summer Set, plus their drummer Jess Bowen, yes she's a girl, is half-Filipina. Horay! Idol! Kaya nalang I've always wanted to play the drums and be in a band. And I do love their bassist, Stephen Gomez <3 If you want to listen more The Summer Set songs, I suggest you listen to these: Passenger Seat, Chelsea and Punch Drunk Love.

2) Still Into You - Paramore
Can't get over how beautiful this song is. Paramore is just so there! I love you guys. And Hayley. I also listen to their upcoming single, Ain't It Fun, quite the cool one. :)

3) We Can't Stop - Miley Cyrus
I love the song, not the singer, not the music video and don't even begin with the VMA performance. Just the song. LSS for a couple of days too. La da di da di. PS, that's why I'm posting an audio instead of the official music video.

4) Chinito - Yeng Constantino
I'm not a fan of Yeng, but I find this song very catchy and playful. I'm also not a fan of chinito's. Hihi. Really it's just the song that caught my music-lover heart.

5) Treasure - Bruno Mars
All hail Bruno Mars! Huge huge fan here! Always been a follower of his music. Great tunes all the time! This song wakes me up when I feel antok na from studying. Konting pampagising lang. :)

Yan! May bago nanaman kayong mga kantang pwedeng ilagay sa mga iPod niyo. Help yourselves! And you're welcome.

You can tambay here in my blog while you listen to these. :) Enjoy!

Okay, balik aral nanaman. :P

Monday, August 26, 2013

Hashtag: 50 Things About Me

Have you been on twitter lately? I'm not! But I saw one of yesterday's yesterday's trending topic: #50ThingsAoutMe and there were a lot of this hashtag on my timeline too.

Let's keep it short. This blog post will serve as my share for the hashtag but in a blog kinda form. Arayt? I hope I can make it short coz I still need to study Physio for our long exams tomorrow.

50 Things About Me (in random order or degree or chorva)

1. I have a very soft spot for dogs. Those puppy eyes, awww.

2. I love cars, not specifically the movie Cars, but I'm not saying I don't like it, just literally cars, the automobile cars. It's sorta guy thing, but I adore cars, and I can name one from one. Hihi.

3. I'm a huuuuuuge sports fan. Namely basketball, volleyball, american football and moooore.

4. I love the color green, I suppose everyone knows that.

5. I've always wanted to go to the happiest place on earth to date, Disneyland. Who doesn't anyway.

6. It has always been my dream to visit London someday. Paris is just second to that. I want to see the famous Big Ben and London bridge, plus their very own big red bus.

7. I loooove Peter Pan and Tinkerbelle. Faith, hope and pixie dust, I'll always believe in you Peter Pan. And I do believe in fairies! What's Peter Pan and Tinkerbelle's color again? Hihi.

8. I'm a huge fan of Rowan Atkinson, or as famously known as Mr. Bean. He never fails to make me laugh. You're a legend Mr. Bean!

9. My all-time favorite American series is Friends. I know it's a bit old but it's wittiness is very clever, simple and very effective. My favorite Friends cast is Joey Tribiani. How ya doin'? And obviously my favorite Friends love team is Mondler <3 Monica and Chandler <3

10. I also went to a point where I got nothing to do besides watching this British series called Skins. I'm a fan. My favorite Skins generation would definitely be the first generation. Plus my favorite love team and casts would be Sid and Cassie. Such cuties.

11. I'm not a huge fan of watching series, just these 2 series made me do it.

12. I love One Direction. No doubts and shame to that. They're a group of guys who can sing, with good looks to add to that fame, who chased after their dreams. I'm going to cry if I ever meet them. I'm not being OA, I'm just telling the truth. I love these boys.

13. Ever since I was in elementary, I've always been a fan of boybands, namely Nsync and Backstreet Boys. No wonder I love One Direction now. But my love for Nsync and BSB will never fade.

14. I'm not really the girly-girl kind of girl. I'm into guys stuff but I'm a straight woman, you! I just like what guys like and do. That's all.

15. I can dance a bit.

16. I've always wanted to learn how to sing. Haha.

17. But I can play the guitar which makes me half way through there.

18. I'm very musically inclined? I think so. I can play a lot of musical instruments. And I love listening to different kinds of music sooooo much!

19. But what I've always wanted to be good at is playing the drums. Oh yeah!

20. Speaking of music, I'm a huge huge huge fan of bands, like rock bands.

21. My favorite international band is obviously Paramore. Man that girl vocalist is hot and good!

22. Hayley Williams is my number one girl-band slash rockstar inspiration.

23. My favorite opm band is the very dangerous Chicosci band. 

24. My all-time favorite song? That's What You Get by Paramore. Most people or girls would prefer a love song, but mine's a rock song. Teeheee.

25. But please don't make me pick favorite songs coz I have hundreds :p

26. I've always wanted to have a purple hair. Wonder when that would happen.

27. I speak fluent sarcasm. It may not be obvious, but it's the truth.

28. I don't know if you don't know this yet, but I own an online shop. I sell fashion accessories, some are handmade while some are not. If you haven't seen it yet, you may check it out on instagram @greenberriesshop. <--- shameless plug. Hihi.

29. I started blogging since I was in highschool. I started on Friendster, yucks jologs, then moved to Multiply where I stayed until 2nd year college I think. Then moved to Xanga, which was so boring, then finally moved and settled here in Blogger in between 3rd to 4th year college I think.

30. My blog has no definite genre. Just a little mix of everything that's happening in my life. A personal blog I guess.

31. I'm quite techy. But I'm not that rich to have it all. I just know a little bit of everything.

32. I do Photoshop a lot.

33. I can mix songs and do this and that to a certain song or songs.

34. I also edit videos which takes me days to finish but with assurance that it's worth the wait.

35. I'm a photographer. I don't know if I can still call myself that, but, I used to be a photographer back in my college years. Been my college's official photographer for 3 years.

36. I also used to be my college's journal's arts editor for a year. That was fun!

37. I don't know how to draw. Loser hands.

38. But I think I'm pretty good with arts and crafts myself.

39. Potterhead! I'm a very very very huge huge huge fan of the Harry Potter series. I'm a follower.

40. I read a LOT of books, going to read a LOT books and reading a maximum of 3 books at a time. Hihi.

41. I have a mini-collection of books where I don't know where to stack in my room anymore. I need a library.

42. I just want to read books all my life.

43. I'm a movie hunter, too!

44. I'm a huge coffee lover. I drink anything that is labeled as coffee.

45. I don't know I just love chocolates. I eat anything made of chocolates.

46. I love to rap my heart out.

47. I easily cry to any tear-jerker stuff I watch.

48. I listen to music or watch a movie or read a book to escape from reality.

49. I'm a follower of Christ.

50. My family is my life.

That's it! That was fun. Thinking of doing this again some time. Haha.

Hafta study pa! Hope you learned a little about my ka-weirdohan. Bahaha. :p

Byers! :)

Thursday, August 8, 2013


Before anything else, I want to inform you, as the one reading this, that I am blogging through my iPad which I think is so cool! Hahaha. I think this is the first time I ever used my iPad to blog using the Blogger app. Coz you see, it's been 2 months since my laptop was under repair. I'm really having a hard time updating my blog without any laptop to use. I find it also very hard to study without my laptop with me. But nevertheless, kung ayaw may dahilan, kung gusto may paraan. So here I am! Hoping that this post looks normal in the windows view.

If you've been a constant reader of my blog, you must know that I looooooove reading and that I have a 50-book goal for this year, according to my Goodreads. Sad to say, as of today, I only got to finish 10 books. Awwwww. Which obviously declares a huge failure on my goal. Another awwwww.

Less than 5 months before the year ends again and I'm 40 books behind my goal. If I am decided  to accomplish this goal, I should finish 8 books in a month, which I think will never happen. I have medschool to attend to and medschool is no joke at all.

To update my current reads, here's a cropped screen shot from my Goodreads of the 10 books I got to finish this year so far, from January 2013 to August 2013.

And I've decided to change my goal from 50 books to 15-20 books. 50 is very impossible for me right now. There are more other things I should prioritize besides reading books. But I will never in a million years stop reading. :)

Current read: Before I Fall - Lauren Oliver

What are you reading right now?
-Tinay xx