Sunday, July 31, 2011

Skins 30-day challenge


Third challenge is done!


My love for Skins has gone this far. I've never loved any series than Skins, besides Friends of course.

I might consider re-watching Skins from the start, again. I wanna see Sid and Cassie fall in love all over again. I want to see how their friendship struggles and how they overcome it. Skins is really an amazing teen drama series worth spending time with.

Click on each day to view my post.

Day 1 - Your favorite generation 
Day 2 - Your favorite character G1
Day 3 - Your least favorite character G1
Day 4 - Your favorite character G2
Day 5 - Your least favorite character G2
Day 6 - Your favorite character overall
Day 7 - Your favorite episode
Day 8 - Your least favorite episode
Day 9 - Your favorite scene
Day 10 - Something you hate about skins
Day 11 - Your favorite quote from Skins
Day 12 - Your favorite funny scene
Day 13 - A scene that makes you sad/cry
Day 14 - A scene that makes you happy
Day 15 - A scene that makes you angry
Day 16 - Your favorite Skins finale
Day 17 - Your favorite Skins friendship
Day 18 - Your favorite Skins romance
Day 19 - A whacky ship that you would love
Day 20 - Your favorite character entrance
Day 21 - Your favorite minor character G1
Day 22 - Your favorite minor character G2
Day 23 - The character that is most like you
Day 24 - An episode you wish never happened
Day 25 - Something that you wish happened but didn’t
Day 26 - Your favorite Skins fanvid
Day 27 - Your favorite cast picture
Day 28 - Something you love about skins
Day 29 - Your favorite Skins fanfic
Day 30 - Anything Skins related


My next 30-day challenge, HARRY POTTER! :)



-Tinay xx

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

Band talk


Currently top 2 trending topic on Twitter, #top10favouritebands.

You don't know me at all if you don't know that I'm a huge fan of bands. And when I say bands I mean boys who play guitars, bass and drums, not those boys who only sing and make pacute.

I tell you, being in a band makes you a lot hotter and cooler. I swear that's the truth.

I would not want naman to flood my timeline on twitter just to post who my favorite bands are. Decided to just do a blog about it. Since I think it's a very interesting topic too.

Actually, I have a lot of favorite bands. Top 3 on my list are the most accurate, while from 4-10 are not in particular order.

10. A Rocket to the Moon
I like their song Mr. Right and Like We Used To. Santino looks good too, besides that he can sing very well.

9. McFly
Growing up with them! First saw them in a movie with Lindsay Lohan, Just My Luck. All of em looked good! Especially Dougie! Haha. I like their songs Obviously and My Girl.

8. My Chemical Romance
Why not?! MCR reminds me of my high school days. They were a huge part of it! I like their songs Teenagers, Helena, The Black Parade and lot more!

7. Linkin Park
Way way back elementary days! They are legendary! I can still remember how I discovered Linkin Park. I saw this cassette somewhere in our sala, tried to play it on the radio and there you have it, I started listening to Linkin Park. My favorites are One Step Closer, Points of Authority, In the End and so much more!

6. New Found Glory
I love how they remake a lot of songs to punk rock of their own style. There is something with this band that makes me want to listen to their cover than the original. My favorites are The Glory of Love and My Friends Over You. Plus Hayley's boyfriend is from NFG.

5. Hey Monday
Because I love Cassadee! She has an amazing high voice. She's pretty cool rocker girl too. I love their songs Candles, Homecoming, How You Love Me Now and 6 Months and their cover of Jason Derulo's In My Head, perfect!

4. Parokya Ni Edgar
Of course,  they're a legend to the Philippine music. My favorite since I learned about bands. Who would not like them anyway? I think every Filipino should know them. Almost all of their songs are my favorites! Especially, One and Only You, Pangarap Lang Kita, Inuman Na and more more more!


3. THE SUMMER SET
I'm inlove with Stephen James Gomez, the dear bassist of this swag band. Learned about them on Tumblr. Noticed that most posts I saw on Tumblr is about this The Summer Set band so out of curiosity, I listened to one of their songs, Passenger Seat. Few days after, I found myself downloading their album. I even had their album in repeat for a couple of weeks. My favorite songs from them are Passenger Seat, Punch Drunk Love and Chelsea.

2. CHICOSCI
No questions asked. It's Chicosci beybi! My one and only. I love Chicosci from the bottom of my heart. You know that. I've seen them perform live a number of times already and I can say that with the way they perform live, no doubt they've gone this far. They played music outside the country many times already, only proves that they really are good. I am a huge fan of Chicosci since high school and I think I can sing along to any of the Chicosci songs. These guys are so talented! They are to die for. My favorite songs, all I guess but the best would be 7 Black Roses, Sweet Maria and Breathe Again. <3

1. PARAMORE
Best. Band. Ever! Spent a huge amount of my own money just to see them live in Manila. I have to! It may be the first and last, but hopefully not, time I'd see them live. I swear I was close to having a heart attack the time Hayley was on stage. That would be the greatest band concert I've been to, so far. So Paramore, I love Hayley! Hands down to this lady. She has this amazing, strong, husky voice that I envy and would love to have too. Taylor and Jeremy are awesome too. Paramore is nothing without them two. I have to admit, I kinda miss the Farro brothers, Josh and Zac. But nonetheless, Paramore is still doing great even without the two. My favorite song of all time is That's What You Get by Paramore. I love all their songs. All are my favorite!

What bands do I listen to? Coheed and Cambria, Alesana, Kamikazee, Franco, Urbandub, Tanya Markova, Silent Sanctuary, Red Hot Chilli Peppers, All Time Low, The Maine, Blink 182, Simple Plan and lot lot lot more!

Bands, best thing that ever happened to the world of music.



-Tinay xx
   
   

Kiddie party


Spent the whole Saturday with my relatives. Celebrated my youngest cousin's birthday, Julia Marie V. Caringal at Max's Chicken at Timog.

I seriously miss being a kid! Hahaha. I even sat on this small chair that the little ones were using. I was a part of the kids crowd. So much for being a desperate kid again. Haha.

More than anything else, I loved the balloons! Too much of them! It felt like the 90's where I get to attend to a lot of children's party with lots of balloons. It felt like that!




Looking forward for more children's party in the future! :)


 PS.
Sorry for the very low quality of the video.



-Tinay xx

Sunday, July 24, 2011

BSE Retreat


Guess I was all tamad last week to make a blog post about our splendid retreat.

And still tamad to do so, instead I made a 3-minute and 18-second clip of my photos from our retreat.

Let's talk about the experience.

I was so stoke to go to the venue already because Caleruega was the place I chose for me and Miggy to have our wedding. Project thingy. And tada! I was there. Tinay was there! And I'm with the whole BSE family. :)

From my past retreat experiences, I can say that retreats never failed to make me cry. And this retreat didn't prove me wrong.

Everything was so solemn. I love the place! Nature forever calms me down. I second that.

To sum things up, here's the video!

100th post


Anyeong! Wo te ming tze chiaw Pa Zhun Zhun.

Hi! My name is Kristine Bulatao. You may call me Tinay. :)


Them girls listen to Adele, Selena Gomez and Sarah Geronimo - I listen to Paramore, Chicosci and The Summer Set.

Them girls wear skirts - I wear shorts.

Them girls wear high heels - I wear slip on shoes.

Them girls wear make up - I wear face powder.

Them girls like the color pink - I like the color green.

Them girls like to stay at home and watch chick flicks - I stay at home to watch horror movies.

Them girls like to go shopping - I like to go to parties and dance the night out.

Them girls like Barbie - I like Pikachu.

Them girls watch fashion show - I watch basketball.

Them girls watch while someone plays the guitar - I play the guitar.

Them girls want to know how to sing - I want to know how to play the drums.

Them girls go out to see movies - I go out to see band gigs.


And there's so much more you need to know about me! But I still want you guys to get to know me more without me spilling out all the jist about me.

Just thought you should know that I am not like the type of girls who are girly-girly kinda way. I'm the type of girl who wants to do what boys can do but at the same time can do what normal girls do.

You see I'd rather be hanging out with the boys than the girls. Just the mere fact that they have less drama than girls makes me wanna be "one of the boys." But not really be a guy! You ha. Haha. Just hanging out. And I swear that hanging out with boys is more fun than hanging out with a bunch of non-stop talking with girls.

A little get-to-know-me post for my 100th blog post. Hooray for that fact!

Nothing much.



-Tinay xx

 

Saturday, July 23, 2011

July theme song


Cause I'm all about HIM HIM HIM HIM HIM.

And he's all about me me me me me.

And we don't give a dang dang dang dang dang.

About nobody-y-y-y-y.

LYRICS. Been stocked in my head for a couple of days already. Was singing this since the day I can remember when I first heard this song.




-Tinay xx

Monday, July 18, 2011

Enchanted


All I can say is, it was enchanting to meet you.

All I can say is, I was enchanted to meet you.

Don't you let it go.

Blushing all the way home.

I'll spend forever wondering if you knew.

Who do you love? I wonder till I'm wide awake.

Wishing you were at my door, I'd open up and you would say, Hey.

My thoughts will echo your name until I see you again.

PLEASE DON'T BE INLOVE WITH SOMEONE ELSE. PLEASE DON'T HAVE SOMEBODY WAITING ON YOU.





-Tinay xx

Saturday, July 16, 2011

Harry Potter according to...


Sirius Black
  1. Sirius Black and the prison fun.
  2. Sirius Black and the prison fun.
  3. Sirius Black and the reunited with my werewolf boyfriend.
  4. Sirius Black and the playtime fun with my werewolf boyfriend.
  5. Sirius Black and the who is this girl hitting on my werewolf boyfriend I should kill her but I die have fun with my werewolf boyfriend you bitch.
  6. Sirius Black and the I am dead.

Neville Longbottom
  1. Neville and Being Badass.
  2. Neville and Being Badass.
  3. Neville and Being Badass.
  4. Neville and Being Badass.
  5. Neville and Being Badass.
  6. Neville and Being Badass
  7. Neville and Being EXTREMELY Badass.

Filch
  1. Filch and the Year Hogwarts Started to go to Hell.
  2. Filch and MY CAT IS PETRIFIED!
  3. Filch and Nothing Significant.
  4. Filch and I Hate Cleaning Up After Other Schools.
  5. Filch and I Love Umbridge.
  6. Filch and Umbridge Isn’t Here Anymore.
  7. Filch and Half the Castle’s Destroyed, I Might As Well Quit.

Severus Snape
  1. Severus Snape and the year I had to keep that little kid from getting killed by Quirrel .
  2. Severus Snape and the year I had to keep that little kid from getting killed by a book.
  3. Severus Snape and the year I had to keep that little kid from getting killed by a fucking dog.
  4. Severus Snape and the year I had to keep that little kid from getting killed by the former rat.
  5. Severus Snape and the year I had to keep that little kid from getting killed by Umbridge.
  6. Severus Snape and the year I had to keep that little kid from getting killed by the other death eaters.
  7. Severus Snape and the year I died trying to keep that little kid safe.

Hedwig
  1. Hedwig and Fuck Yes Harry Potter Owns Me.
  2. Hedwig and I’m a Fucking Owl.
  3. Hedwig and I’m Still an Owl.
  4. Hedwig and HERMIONE’S NOT AN OWL.
  5. Hedwig and Life Is Pretty Great As An Owl.
  6. Hedwig and That Pigwidgeon Is Really Starting To Annoy The Piss Out Of Me.
  7. Hedwig and SHIT SHIT COCKSUCKER I’M DEAD.

Ron Weasley
  1. Ron Weasley and the Fucking Three Headed Dog.
  2. Ron Weasley and the Possessed Sister.
  3. Ron Weasley and the Rat That Isn’t A Rat.
  4. Ron Weasley and the Green Monster of Jealousy.
  5. Ron Weasley and the Year of Quidditch.
  6. Ron Weasley and the Girl Drama.
  7. Ron Weasley and the Wooing of Hermione Granger.

Hermione Granger
  1. Hermione Granger and the Levi-OH-sa.
  2. Hermione Granger and the turning into a cat then getting petrified.
  3. Hermione Granger and the art of overachieving.
  4. Hermione Granger and the fact that boys suddenly love her.
  5. Hermione Granger and bickering with Ron.
  6. Hermione Granger and the Bitch named Lavender Brown.
  7. Hermione Granger and the reluctant falling for Ron Weasley.

Cedric Diggory
  1. Cedric and That Time He Found Something.
  2. Cedric and That Time He Found Something.
  3. Cedric and That Time He Found Something.
  4. Cedric and That Time He Died.

Dumbledore
  1. Dumbledore and the Oh Shit He’s at Hogwarts Now.
  2. Dumbledore and the Oh Shit Tom Riddle’s at it Again.
  3. Dumbledore and the I Am Totally Allowing Two Teenagers To Save A Convicted Murderer Even Though I Don’t Know For Sure He’s Innocent.
  4. Dumbledore and the DID YOU PUT YOUR NAME IN THE GOBLET OF FIYAH?
  5. Dumbledore and the Harry’s Angsty, Time to Leave Him Alone.
  6. Dumbledore and the I’ll Have Secret Lessons with Harry While I Wait for My Cursed Hand to Kill Me.
  7. Dumbledore and the Wait, You Guys Aren’t Supposed to Know About My Past.

Voldemort
  1. Lord Voldemort and that time I picked the wrong head to chill on.
  2. Lord Voldemort and that time he killed my snake.
  3. Lord Voldemort and the time I was not around.
  4. Lord Voldemort and that time I killed some spare.
  5. Lord Voldemort and the time I hung out in the Ministry.
  6. Lord Voldemort and that time that I wasn’t there but Snape Killed Dumbledore.
  7. Lord Voldemort and the time he and his friends kicked my ass.

Fred and George
  1. Fred and George and the time we confused our Mum.
  2. Fred and George and the time we flew a car.
  3. Fred and George and the time we gave Harry the Marauder’s Map.
  4. Fred and George and the time we got given 1,000 galleons.
  5. Fred and George and the time we owned Umbridge.
  6. Fred and George and the time we opened a joke shop.
  7. Fred and George and the time one of us lost an ear and the other died.

Lucius Malfoy

  1. Lucius Malfoy and the Things He Heard About.
  2. Lucius Malfoy and the Things He Heard About.
  3. Lucius Malfoy and the Things He Heard About.
  4. Lucius Malfoy and the Things He Heard About.
  5. Lucius Malfoy and the Things He Heard About.
  6. Lucius Malfoy and the Things He Heard About.
  7. Lucius Malfoy and the Things He Heard About.

ME
  1. Harry Potter and the year I became addicted.
  2. Harry Potter and the year I discover wizard classism.
  3. Harry Potter and the year I fell in love with his parents & their friends.
  4. Harry Potter and the year Voldemort came back.
  5. Harry Potter and the year I realize the ministry blows.
  6. Harry Potter and the year I discover why nobody could just fucking kill Voldemort and be done with it.
  7. Harry Potter and the year when shit got real.


credits: Tumblr
  
  


-Tinay xx

Monday, July 11, 2011

HP and the Goblet of Fire



I personally love this specific Harry Potter movie among the 7 Harry Potter movies. It is this movie that made me love Harry Potter more. :)

Reasons why:
1) I saw a different Hogwarts. Besides the magic, there was a ball and a tournament that most schools do. In this movie, Hogwarts looked like more than just a wizard and witchcraft school. It was a different world in Hogwarts.



2) Cedric Diggory was there. *crush crush crush* :'>


3) More and more characters were shown like the girls and boys from the two different wizard and witchcraft schools namely, Beauxbatons Academy of Magic for the ladies and Durmstrang for the boys.



4) Ron got jealous! He couldn't stand seeing Hermoine and Viktor Krum together. He's so cute when he's jealous. Haha.



5) Voldemort! It was the first time that Voldemort was seen. It was the first time Harry and Voldemort were able to see each other vis-a-vis.



6) And lastly, the magic. Aaah I love magic. Especially the tent. It's so cool! Even Harry said, "I love magic." The quidditch world cup. The dragons. The black lake. The maze. The graveyard. The goblet of fire.








PS. You may leave comments. :)


-Tinay xx


Saturday, July 9, 2011

Made me cry


Half of my life belongs to Harry Potter. 10 years! I'll always love you Harry Potter.

Tim Yap posted this video on twitter and found myself watching it.

Can't believe that it will all end very soon.


What really made me cry was when Alan said, "Boys and girls of Hogwarts, it’s time to say goodbye to two of your finest Defense Against the Dark Arts teachers" Which only means, it's time to say goodbye to Hogwarts. :((

Hagrid saying goodbye to everyone with a big vow.

Bellatrix giving everyone a round of applause.

When Ron enumerated the things he will miss about Harry Potter, the people, the place and everything about it. And he said, "It has been 10 years."

When Hermoine said, "I couldn't put it into words." Especially when she said, "We were the chosen one. We were." *sobs all over*

When Harry stood to everyone and thanked every one of them that Harry Potter has always been a part of him.

And lastly, when Harry, Hermoine and Ron were hugging one another. And a clip of them from HP1 to HP7. AWWWWWWWWWWW. There goes my childhood.

HARRY POTTER, YOU'LL ALWAYS AND FOREVER BE IN MY HEART.


-Tinay xx
  
  

Friday, July 8, 2011

Oreo cheesecake cupcakes



3 packages (8 oz each) cream cheese, softened
3/4 cup sugar
3 eggs
1/2 teaspoon vanilla extract
24 Oreo cookies
8-12 additional cookies, chopped


Mix cream cheese, sugar and vanilla extract until well blended. Add eggs, one at a time, and mix well. Stir in chopped cookies.



Line cupcake pan with wrappers. Place an Oreo cookie at the bottom of each wrapper. Spoon cream cheese mixture on top of the cookie. Bake at 350 F for 15-20 minutes. Refrigerate at least one hour for cupcake to set. Garnish with melted chocolate or whipped cream if desired.


-Tinay xx

 
 

Thursday, July 7, 2011

4E2 Class picture


Yesterday we had our LAST class picture, 4E2! Together with my co-Math majors and Science majors and our adviser Mam De Leon.

Fun fun fun! I didn't get to be in the class picture on my first year because I was in the hospital because of dengue when they took their class picture. Bummer. Haha.

Let's go back to the past... Uhmm, I can't find a copy of our 2nd year's class picture. If ever I find soon, I'll just update this post but for now here's our class picture last year, 3rd year.


Spent two years with the TLE majors. And we'll be spending our last year with the Science majors.


Are we forgetting something? Of course! The Math majors! We ourselves! 3 years together! :D


Good luck to all of you guys! I wish you all the best, especially when you guys become teachers already. Dontcha forget meh! :)

Last two photos are not official.

Hi Cloude and Cenen! I miss you! You'll always be my boys. :)


-Tinay xx

Song of the day: July 7, 2011


Porque - Maldita

Been listening to the song since this morning. Was first introduced to me by Aya. It's a mixture of tagalog and the chavacano dialect. Chavacano is a dialect in Zamboanga which is very similar to Spanish.

Full tagalog version of this song is also found in YouTube. But I prefer the tagalog-chavacano version, the original.

Actually I kinda relate myself to the lyrics. Haha. See it for yourself nalang! :))


-Tinay xx
 
 

Monday, July 4, 2011

Friday, July 1, 2011

Student-teacher

My own teaching experience.

I spent my last 3 weeks as a teacher. Who would have thought that I would go this far? Neither do I.

I shared my first teaching experience with a class of 4th year students. I taught Trigonometry to 4-Respect.

At first I didn't know what to do because it's obviously my first time. Come to think that I'll be handling 49 4th year students. Take note, 4th year students!

It really was a big challenge for me. But with God's help, I was able to surpass it peacefully.

And today, I had my last day with my 4th year students.

And I never thought that I'd miss them. Awwww.

My dear 4Respect, you're noise is uncontrollable.
You always complain about our performance task.
You always bargain to move the submission date.
You always ask permission to go the comfort room.
You always have a number of absentees.
You always have a messy classroom.
But whatever it is that you always do, I love you guys.
You gave me a worth-remembering first teaching experience.
And I'm glad I had to share it with you my dear 4Respect.

I learned to love my class just within the span of 3 weeks. They may had given me a hard time but they were short notice only. They were just minor cases and not a huge pain really.

I'll never, ever, ever, ever forget this wonderful experience and the lesson I learned from it. And there's a ton of things I learned about being a teacher. Especially that feeling when you learned that classes were suspended because of typhoon and you were disappointed because you were supposed to have a discussion on that day and that you will be delayed already. Yah, been there.

From what I know of, I had fun teaching. :)




I will miss you 4R! With all my power, I am hoping to be your teacher again. At least for another 3 weeks of 4th quarter maybe. Thank you very much! You taught me a lot! I hope you learned something from me. Always remember, BE QUIET! Haha. I love you 4Respect! <3


-Tinay xx