Sunday, April 29, 2012

Summer Playlist 2012

Hello summer 2012!

I know it's a bit late coz tomorrow is May already and we're half through the summer. But I don't care. Haha.

Music has always been there for me. And it never never never let me down. It actually is my best friend. I may not have been going out lately but music is always there to accompany me.

Whatever. I will be posting my summer playlist for this summer. I wanna show you the songs that I will be listening the whole May. I may add up more songs on the far future but these are what I currently have in my playlist. And I've been playing these songs a lot so far.

It's a mixture of all genre. I have rock, pop, pop rock, rnb, rap and just about everything. My summer playlist is also a mixture of old and new hits. I have tunes way back from the times of My Chemical Romance to today's One Direction. I actually have all the songs of One Direction's album in this playlist and some of their covers.

I am currently addicted to Cher Lloyd and her music. She's got so much swag! Listen to her. Her tunes are something fresh.

Still have my favorite bands on this playlist like Chicosci, Paramore, MCR, Kamikazee and Simple Plan. I don't mind having my summer rocked out by these awesome bands.

Summer will never be the same without party part songs. I have Akon, Pitbull, FEM, Flo Rida and LMFAO. Party party!

And the ladies who never run out of good tunes to give. Like Taylor Swift, Katy Perry, Jessie J, Jennifer Lopez, Lady Gaga and Rihanna. Plus the guys also who never run out of good tunes to serenade you like Ne-Yo, Chris Brown and Justin Bieber.

Plus the rnb songs I never get tired singing along with. With Nicki Minaj, Wiz Khalifa and Drake.

Just a mixture of everything! Take some time to look at my playlist (click each photo to enlarge). You might find songs that you might actually like. Help yourself! Enjoy the summer hits! :)

-Tinay xx

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

Summer Vacation 2012

As I don't want to post too many photos for this blog post, I created a Vlog instead! It's my first time to actually do a vlog. Haha. Yay!

Our family had our first trip this summer 2012 last April 6 - 9. We headed north!

To sum everything up, here's a video of some of the random stuff we did and places where we went.

Made it simple using Power Director. Background music is Summer Paradise by Simple Plan.

Hope you enjoyed my video. :)

-Tinay xx

Friday, April 20, 2012

The Hunger Games

I've heard about it even before the movie is said to come out. I remember Mhatty, a co-math major who also loves Harry Potter, told me to read Hunger Games. He said that I would love it as much as I love Harry Potter. I kinda trusted him though coz we kinda have the same taste. I don't know, I was so busy back then and didn't get the chance to read the book.

At first I can't picture out the plot of Hunger Games. Mhatty explained it to me but I really can't. Haha! Or maybe my mind won't just picture it coz I wasn't interested back then.

Until a lot of people are insisting me to read the book. Now this, I really have to.

Told myself that I will read it first before watching it. Spent a couple of days reading it. And done!

From the moment I started reading it, my eyes just won't let me stop. My mind keeps telling my eyes, "don't get tired, you have to read some more." Yeah that one. I will tell myself, "just one last chapter then rest." But I couldn't. Haha.

Suzanne Collins has this ability to create the last paragraph in each chapter making you thirst for more. You know what I mean? Every ending of each chapter is hanging that you want to read the next chapter already coz you were so thirsty for what's going to happen next. You experience that too, huh?

I was a tad sad about the ending in the book though. About Peeta being angry to Katniss about the whole "pretending to be in love" thing. They didn't really show it in the movie though. I was hoping for a happy ending between Katniss and Peeta. I  thought they were going to end up together. Oh well. I just have to wait for that right moment to happen.

I am so inloooooove with Peeta Mellark's character. The way he's so in love with Katniss is so giddy! Now that's the kind of guy I want to end up with. Plus Josh Hutcherson's hot though. He fits the Peeta Mellark character perfectly. I love him. That's it.

What more can I say about Jennifer Lawrence playing the role of the girl on fire Katniss Everdeen. She just nailed it. She was meant to be Katniss.

I love everything about the Hunger Games. The plot, the twists, the characters, the lines, the cast in the movie, everything!

I can't wait for Catching Fire next year! But I haven't read the book yet. Loser me. I searched everywhere but the book's out of stock. Even the Mocking Jay book. It's tempting me already to just read a .pdf file.

The movie was great! I'd consider watching it again some time. :)

Here are some photos I took while I was reading.

I tweeted 2 days ago my favorite Katniss line: You don't forget the face of the person who was your last hope. Poor Avox girl.

Can't wait to read Catching Fire and Mocking Jay. I'll get my hands on those books soon! You'll see.

May the odds be ever in your favor. *raises the three middle fingers of my right hand*

-Tinay xx

Tuesday, April 17, 2012

Diamond Hotel part 2!

Post-celebration for my graduation. Spending it with my family and relatives at Diamond Hotel. It is actually our second time staying in at this hotel. The last one was last year June.

Anyway, all 12 of us had the buffet dinner which means we were all so damn full. The food was great!

To cut the long story short, here's what we did the entire stay.

It was raining hard before we leave for Diamond. And voila! Flood everywhere!

Arrived Diamond Hotel with a very sunny weather, around 3 in the afternoon.

So busy processing photos.

Watched HP7 part 2 around 6:30 in the evening.

It's time for dinnaaaaah!

Hello. xx

Earth hour too.

Our elevator shots never gets old.

Executive suite!

How we slept.

Good morning!

Pool time!

Underwater shots.

Hooraaay! Till next time! :)

Dropped by Bonappetea for some milk tea before going home.

It was indeed a fun moment with my family. Hoping to do it all over again. We'll see! :)

-Tinay xx

College graduation day

School days are officially over. I am done with school. Coz college graduation is finally here!

This the day that I've been waiting for, to be able to tell myself that I made it. I MADE IT!

I don't know what to say but here's what happened.

Massive thank you to everyone who were a part of my college years. I won't drop names but you know who you are. Thank you so much for being a huge part of it!

Thank you to my family! Thank you Lord! :)

-Tinay xx