Monday, May 19, 2014

The Selection Trilogy: The One

Hi hi hi! I'm so excited to share with you my The Selection series experience. It has been a great adventure with America and Prince Maxon, from The Selection to The Elite until to The One. *curtsy*

Before I even begin with The One, I blogged about the first two books here, The Selection and The Elite, last year when I got to read it. I read it during my sembreak on my first year in med school. Actually, I spent my entire sembreak that time reading tons of books. Haha. :P

So I read the first two books last October 2013 and got soooooo bitin kasi March 2014 pa raw irerelease ang third book. Why you let us hanging Kiera Cass? Huhu. So anyway, wala naman akong magagawa but to wait. Until March 2014 they announced that they'll release the 3rd book on May 2014. Whhhyyyyy you prolong my agony? So I had to wait again. All I do is wait. #hugot

And then the time comes! A month before the release date, photos of trade paperback books of The One are trending in the bookworm world in the internet and that got me more excited. I. Can't. Wait. To read it!

Last wednesday night, I started reading it. I don't know why I waited weeks after the release before I read it. Stupid me. I don't know, I'm just really weird. And I got to finish it last night! Aaaaaand here's goes nothing.

Prince Maxon is just the sweetest! Gaaaah! I know princes are supposed to be sweet since they are "the prince", but Prince Maxon is just plain different.

From 35 girls down to 4 with Lady America on the top, who will Prince Maxon choose to be The One? One way to find out! Read the book :)

WARNING: SPOILER ALERT HERE. If you don't want to be spoiled, then skip this part.

After what happened in the Report, King Clarkson is definitely voting America out for the crown. But Prince Maxon won't let her go just like that and obviously, he fought for her and made her stay. But despite all the fighting, America and Prince Maxon seems to still have problems. They obviously both love each other pero they're denying pa eh. Kasi ba namaaan! Hahaha. Ramdam ko eh noh. :))

You gotta pour hate on King Clarkson here. So much for a king. Ugh. And more more love on Queen Amberly. Especially that time when Lady America teased her for calling her Mom and Queen Amberly said that she can't wait to hear her say that everytime. Awwww. <3

How about the other Elites, Celeste, Kriss and Elise? I'm glad Celeste came into her senses and became one of America's best bud. But I'm very sad that their friendship had to end so soon. I wish I could see more of Celeste as this new girl. One horrible fiction death I will never get over with, again.

Why did Kiera Cass have to kill America's father? This is the part where I started crying! Huhuhu. Just like America, I'm so attached to my father and just like my father, her dad died because of a heart failure. Our stars are aligned, now where's my Prince Maxon? Hahaha. Another fiction death I'll never get over with. Here is a screencap of her father's last words to America which made me broke down in tears. I miss my Dad soooo muuuuuch. T__T

To cut the story short, you'll definitely love the ending. Ang cheesy lang ni Prince Maxon! Hahaha. Ang cute niyaaaa, so sweeeeet <3 Just read it and be kilig! Sobrang kinilig ako to the point na while he was proposing to America, I was crying. Yes! I cried on his proposal, and that's the first propsal ever na napaiyak ako. T___T So much feels right thur.

Can't wait to buy the boxed set once they're out. This series must have a space on my future library. They definitely deserve a spot there. Gotta love royalty romance.

Now I'm having a hard time coping with reality again. Fiction does this to me everytime and I think I'll never get used to it.

Thank you Kiera Cass for writing one of the best books I've ever read. <3

Kristine xx

No comments:

Post a Comment