Monday, May 28, 2012

Caramoan escapade

Our trip to Caramoan made my 2012 summer memorable. Loved everything about this trip!

It was unexpected really. Biglaang trip lang kung baga. It was a Saturday morning when we went to Caramoan, Wednesday before that Saturday lang namin naisipan pumunta ng Caramoan. No early preparation or stuff. Talagang biglaan lang. Haha. But everything was so successful and fun!

By the way, first Saturday of May ata kami pumunta ng Caramoan pero ngayon ko lang na-blog? Sorry about that! I was browsing my blog posts ng mapansin kong wala pa akong blog about our Caramoan trip. Makes me feel like I'm such a loser. Sorry!

This won't be a detailed post about it anymore kasi almost a month ago na yun eh and obviously hindi ko na maalala lahat ng nangyari. Haha. But I've got photos to cover my excuse.

But before that, let me give you a short recap of what happened during our trip, based on what my brain can remember.

We left at 4 am in the morning. Arrived some "place I can't remember" at 6 am. Left our car at that "place I can't remember". Haha. By the way, we were with the Magat family. :) Road a mini boat to Caramoan for 2 hours. So basically we arrived Caramoan at 8 am. Kuya Rodel and the company, our guides, fetch us from the port and welcomed us to the place where we'll stay.  Changed to our bikinis then off to the beach for island hopping. Went from one island to another then to another. We made a stopped for about 6 islands and passed on some since some are being used by the US Survivor thing. Went home at 5 in the afternoon I guess. Had dinner then sleep at 9 pm. Woke at 6 in the morning. Breakfast at 7. Left the place after then off to Caramoan's centro. Bought some souvenirs which I must say is very bitin and few. We then left Caramoan at 10 in the morning and rode a mini boat back to the "place I can't remember". Lunch at Bigg's Goa then home.

Not too much detailed but, at least. Hahaha. :))

The day I actually rode on Harry. Ooops.
  
Leaving at sunrise.

What's inside the mini boat.
 
Hello from me and Piye.


Beautiful scenery while we're on our way.

Hello Caramoan! :)








One of the best lunch ever!!!


A very unique type of sand. To tell you, the sands in Caramoan's islands differ from one island to another.

Here's Kuya Rodel (beside me) and Kuya Edmund (the one who's sitting down on brown shirt) who were our tour guides. Thank you!

Bulatao and Magat family, minus Daddy and some of the Magat children.

Chillin.

 

I am Amiel, the Green warrior. It's cool finding out my second name's on a boat. Haha. Plus a warrior.And it's green pa! Oha!



I enjoy this stuff! I can get to the middle of the ocean without getting drowned or something. No lacoste!

Dinner.

Breakfast.

This trip will never be complete without my Pikachu. :)


Lunch at Bigg's.

The end.

I was hoping I can go back to Caramoan for the 2nd time this summer, but sadly no. Maybe next time! And next time I hope I can go with my friends. Yay! Can't wait! :)

Some photos are from my slr while some are from my digi-cam. That's why you can see that the photos do not have the same quality.


-Tinay xx

5 comments:

  1. i love Caramoan! Best island in the Philippines! I'm gonna visit there soon. :-)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Totally agree with that. That's cool! :) x

      Delete
  2. Hi, I am a tour coordinator and a native of Caramoan. I arrange all kinds of tours and give you the rate from the most expensive to the most conservative. I also send guest to travel agencies and tour operators that you may want to work for your needed tour. If you are interested, you may contact me @ 09106534561 / 09155870668 or email me at jraberiso@yahoo.com. My American husband who traveled around the world and with his worldly experience wants the best tour and I’ll give it to you.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi Do you know Martha Ghia Magat ? :)

    ReplyDelete